Welcome  Guest,   View cart  Register here

Terms

Terms

The Factory Outlet Store features discontinued Wenger products* at REDUCED prices. THE QUOTED PRICE IS THE REDUCED PRICE.  WHAT YOU SEE IS WHAT YOU WILL PAY. (There is a $10.00 freight charge per order to anywhere in Australia ) There will be some categories with no listed items. These categories represent products from Wenger’s current collection and can only be purchased via an authorised Wenger dealer. Please refer to ‘Where to Buy’ on this website to locate the retailer closest to you.

*Whilst being new and having never been worn, some of Wenger’s discontinued models may be classed as ‘shop soiled’.  This means the product has been on display at a retail outlet before being returned.  If you are expecting your purchase to be in original condition, please inform Wenger and this will be checked prior to completing the sale.

Whilst Wenger makes every effort to feature quality, high-resolution images of its products on this website, there may be slight variations in colour between the actual product and the website image.  Wenger Australia accepts no responsibility for any such variations. If you are concerned about potential colour disparity, please be sure to ask before you purchase.

Online payments are fully processed by Paypal and no financial information is stored on this website. Paypal transactions are highly secure, which mean your Information is protected by SSL with an encryption key length of 168 bits (the highest level commercially available).


Privacy and Security

Wenger Australia respects and values your privacy and endeavours to ensure your personal information is kept secure. Wenger's Privacy Policy describes generally how it manages your personal information and safeguards your privacy. If you would like more information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

The National Privacy Principles
Wenger Australia is bound by and complies with the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting Personal Information About You
Wenger Australia only collects personal information that is necessary to conduct its business as an online provider of goods.

The personal information collected will include information you provide when placing an order for the purchase of goods it supplies. Wenger may also collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of its business, but whose personal information is provided by those individuals or other people in the course of a transaction. This personal information will include your name, address and contact details, and may include other personal information about individuals Wenger collects in the course of a transaction.

Information may also be collected by Wenger when you use its website www.wenger.com.au Your use of the information and services available through its website will determine the type of information collected about you.

The only personal information collected when using the Wenger website is what you share about yourself i.e. when you complete an online order form, or information you disclose when sending Wenger an email. In the event you do send Wenger an email, please note that your email address will be recorded.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information
Wenger Australia respects your privacy. Any personal information collected will be used and disclosed by Wenger only in order to provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable Wenger to carry out its business as suppliers of goods.

Wenger Australia will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, or you have consented to disclosing information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

Wenger may use your personal information to provide you with information about other services offered by Wenger. However, the only information that you must provide is your name and payment details (where applicable). If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from Wenger, please contact us.

Wenger does not engage in unsolicited telephone or email marketing. In the event you are contacted by telephone by an individual or organisation claiming to represent Wenger Australia, please note this activity is not authorised or endorsed by Wenger owing to its strict policy against telemarketing.

Access to Your Personal Information
In most cases you may have access to your personal information that Wenger Australia has on its files. Any requests will be handled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Wenger Australia requests that any application for access to personal information be directed to the Privacy Officer by emailing us or writing to Wenger at its postal address. Any requests for access to personal information will be dealt with as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use may require further time before a response can be given. A fee may be charged for access if costs are incurred by Wenger Australia in order to retrieve this information, but in no case will you be charged a fee for your access application.

In some cases, access to your personal information may be refused. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would: be unlawful (e.g., where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of Wenger’s clients); have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

Access will also be refused where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. If access is refused, Wenger Australia will provide you with reasons for its refusal.

Correcting Your Personal Information
If requested, Wenger Australia will amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If Wenger disagrees with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information in its possession, and you ask it to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, Wenger will take reasonable steps to do so.

Securing and Storing Your Personal Information
Wenger Australia is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information you provide and will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.

Wenger may store your personal information both electronically (on its computer system) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all of Wenger’s electronic information. Likewise, all necessary measures will be taken to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Disposal of Personal Information
Once your transaction is finalised, both the electronic and hard-copy information is securely archived. After a period of 7 years both the electronic and hard-copy information is destroyed.

For more information or to complain about a breach of your privacy
If you would like more information about Wenger Australia’s management of your personal information, or are concerned that your privacy may have been breached, please contact Wenger by email, fax or post:

Email us here
Fax: 02 9698 4888
Phone: 02 9699 9922
Post: The Privacy Officer, Wenger Australia Pty Ltd, Level 1 52 Balfour Street, Chippendale, NSW 2008

Changes To Wenger Australia's Privacy Policy
From time to time it may be necessary for Wenger Australia to revise its privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. Wenger may notify you about changes to its privacy policy by posting an updated version on its website www.wenger.com.au.

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles, please visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au

 

2010 Wenger. All Rights Reserved.